Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US/Canadian privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information is commonly defined in Canada to be information about an identifiable individual. There remains considerable debate regarding what falls with that definition. The definition includes, but is not limited to, information such as home address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status, education, social insurance number, credit history, race and ethnic origin. It must be noted that an individual’s name, business address, business title and business phone number, are not considered to be personal information and are therefore excluded from protection under PIPEDA. An individual’s business email address, however, has been determined to be personal information information under the federal legislation. Other types of data that may appear to be anonymous may be considered personal information if the data is used in connection with a purpose relating to an individual. Accordingly, an Internet Protocol (IP) address may be considered to be personal information.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

       To quickly process your transactions.

       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at thebyzantinelife@gmail.com or mailing us at: The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, 54-1035 Boychuk Drive, Saskatoon, SK, S7H 5B2, Canada

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

       Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify you via email
       Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails

 

 Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Saskatchewan Law

Websites operating from the Province of Saskatchewan are bound by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 1990. We attest to follow the legislation governing online privacy.

Canadian Law (The Privacy Act and PIPEDA)

Websites operating in Canada are bound by the relevant federal legislation as well. Our website follows all practices mandated, therefore, in The Privacy Act and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) is the main statute regulating the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada. The legislation attempts to balance the needs of organizations to collect, use and disclose information from and about individuals in Canada, with the obligation to respect the individual’s right to control the collection, use and disclosure of information about the individual. The law applies to organizations that engage in the collection, use or disclosure of such information in the course of commercial activity; unless a substantially similar provincial law applies. Apart from the healthcare sector, the only laws of general private sector application that have been declared to be substantially similar are those in British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Anti-Spam Policy

This document informs you of the Anti-Spam Policy (the “Policy”) set up by KBP (“Kyleshka” or “us”), as owner and operator of The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting service for the transmission of e-mails (the “The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting Service”) offered on this site (“Website”), to ensure that the The Byzantine Life be used in accordance with a spirit of respect for others and professional ethics.

This Policy applies to The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting’s conduct in regards to individuals or businesses which have subscribed to The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, (the “Clients” or “you”) and also to Clients’ conduct in regards to recipients of bulk e-mails transmitted through the The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting (the “Recipients”).

What is meant by “spam”?

The new Canadian anti-spam Act (CASL) defines “spam” as unsolicited commercial electronic messages” and prohibits the sending of a commercial electronic message unless the person to whom the message is sent has provided an express or implied consent to receive it.

The message must also comply with the prescribed form and must therefore contain the information identifying the person who sent it and on whose behalf it was sent, along with information allowing to communicate easily with one or the other of these persons. The recipient must be able to easily unsubscribe from the communication and the sender shall respond within ten working days.

For more information, please see our section: Details on Canadian anti-spam Act (CASL)

We adopt a zero tolerance approach towards the transmission of unsolicited e-mails or spam via our network. The transmission of unsolicited e-mails or spam is strictly prohibited. We require from our Client the voluntary subscription (opt-in) of Recipients to their e-mail transmission lists before any bulk transmission of e-mails to Recipients via The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, Service can take place, except in cases of implied consent as provided under CASL.

Outside those contingencies, any e-mail transmitted by a Client to a Recipient shall be considered by The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, as “spam” or unauthorized e-mail. Violation to this Policy leads to serious penalties. The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, may suspend or put an end to the service immediately upon being informed that a violation of this Policy took place. Depending on the nature and extent of the prejudice caused by the illegal conduct, court action may be taken against the Client.

1) WHAT ARE THE APPLICABLE RULES?

The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, abides and, requires that its Clients comply with the requirements of CASL and any other law or regulation applicable to online marketing or content of commercial messages. In particular The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, complies and demands from its customers to abide to the following basic rules regarding the Recipients:

  1. Preliminary Subscription Step: An express, informed and prior consent of each Recipient shall, wherever possible be sought by the Client of the The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, Service before proceeding with a bulk e-mail transmission containing commercial messages (e.g. information bulletin, participation in a contest, promotional offers for products or services, etc.). For example, the consent given by a Recipient via an electronic form plainly visible on your website, may constitute an express consent. The electronic subscription form shall feature a check box to be checked by the Recipient to express his voluntary adherence to the transmission list and not display a box already checked. Except seeking an express consent, an implied consent of the Recipient to receive commercial messages may be sufficient within the specific cases and time period provided by CASL. For example, CASL provides that an implied consent by Recipient can be assumed in cases where there is an “existing business relationship” as the sale of goods or services between the sender and Recipient, for which implied consent is presumed to continue for a subsequent period of two years. Similarly, the Act assumes an implied consent for a period of six months following a request for information by the Recipient to the sender, even if no sale or business relationship follows. Other specific exceptions are provided by law. Thus, if the Recipient has conspicuously published its email address, for example on a commercial Web site, without specifying that it should not be used to receive unsolicited commercial electronic messages, the address may be used for messages related to his work or his business. This exception also applies when the recipient has provided his email address to the sender without any statement indicating that he does not want to receive unsolicited commercial electronic message and the message is related to his work or his business. An implied consent may also result from a « private relationship » as defined under the Act. We recommend that you visit our section: Details on C-28: Canadian anti-spam Act (CASL) which shows the various cases of implied consent. However you remain responsible to read for yourself CASL requirements especially to identify situations of implied consents and their applicable conditions as The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting, does not bear any liabilty nor damage regarding the accuracy or completeness of the informationnal content posted online regarding the requirements of CASL.
  2. Preservation of proof of consent: CASL requires that the sender must be able to demonstrate that he had obtained an express consent of the Recipient to send commercial messages or that the sending was part of a case of implied consent. So you must keep the proof of any express consent obtained electronically or in paper form, at any time. For Recipients who will not provide their express consent, it is important that you keep for your records the information necessary to show that an implied consent applies. Also, you should take advantage of the time period that an implied consent is presumed by the Act to require the Recipient’s express consent to the continuation of your electronic mailing otherwise you shall remove such Recipient from your mailing list at the end of the statutory period.
  3. Sources and Nature of Transmission: Any bulk transmission of e-mails must identify the sender. To this end, our system is designed so as to display the name and e-mail address of the Client in every electronic message heading sent to Recipients via the The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting Service. The nature of the subscription shall be clearly mentioned by the Client in all his communications (news bulletin, contest, general transmission lists, etc.).  The message may not cause confusion and contain a hidden subscription. For example, a subscription to a news bulletin may not be considered as acceptance of a promotional subscription transmission list.
  4. Unsubscribe Option: Even if Recipient agrees one way or another to receive any unsolicited commercial electronic message, CASL requires that the Recipient must be able to withdraw, at no charge, from the sending of commercial electronic messages or certain categories of these, by using the same mean that was used to send the message, or, if impossible, by any other electronic means that allows him to express his will Thus, all communications sent by email through the The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting Service, whether a first communication or a follow-up, must contain an unsubscribe option by the Recipient, which is clearly visible and must remain functional for a minimum of sixty days and must remain functional for a minimum of sixty days.Under CASL, sender must ensure that effect is given without delay, to an indication of withdrawal and in any event, no later than 10 business days after the indication has been sent, without any further action being required on the part of Recipient. In the event that you receive unsubscribe requests by phone, fax or mail, Client undertakes to proceed with the withdrawal within seventy-two (72) hours from receipt of the request.
  5. Preservation of proof of withdrawal: CASL requires that sender must be able to demonstrate that he responded to a withdrawal demand from Recipient, within the legal deadline. So it is your responsibility to preserve the proof of the unsubscribe requests you received and the processing time to which they gave rise.
  6. Messages Content and Recipients: E-mail messages transmitted by Clients may not contain false or illegal information and must namely conform to all the rules mentioned in the Terms of Use of this Website. E-mail messages designed for commercial or promotional purposes may not be sent to web visitors of less then thirteen of age.
  7. Subsequent Use of E-mails and Transmission Lists: No e-mail address may be reactivated after withdrawal of a Recipient. The Client may not under any circumstances resell the lists of Recipients compiled via the The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting. Also, a list may not be used by other enterprises or partners than those specifically mentioned by the Client in his communications with the Recipient.
  8. Complaints and Abuses: Clients must set up a system for the treatment of complaints that shall be fair, efficient and easy to use in regards to problems related to the transmission of e-mails via the The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting Service. Moreover, all messages transmitted must include a link entitled “Report an Abuse” leading directly to the Website.

2) HOW ARE ABUSES TREATED?

When abused Recipients click on the link “Report an Abuse” incorporated in e-mail messages sent to them, or if The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting is, in any manner, informed of an actual or potential abuse by a Client, The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting reserves the right, without being obliged, to verify the nature of said abuse, transmit to the faulting Client a notice to correct the default and, as the case may be, suspend the services or terminate them.

3) INDEMNIFICATION OF THE BYZANTINE LIFE MEDIA & CONSULTING

Client assumes responsibility to adopt practices and behaviors consistent with CASL or any other law or regulation applicable to online marketing or content of commercial messages.

ACCORDINGLY, THE CLIENT AGREES TO DEFEND AND HOLD HARMLESS THE BYZANTINE LIFE MEDIA & CONSULTING, ITS DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF ALL CLAIMS, DEMANDS, LOSSES, COSTS AND EXPENSES (INCLUDING REASONABLE ATTORNEYS’ FEES THAT MAY BE INCURRED BY THE BYZANTINE LIFE MEDIA & CONSULTING), DAMAGE, JUDGMENT, PENALTY, FINE OR LIABILITY OF ANY NATURE ARISING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OF ANY CLAIM, COMPLAINT OR RECOURSES UNDERTAKEN I) BY RECIPIENTS ARISING FROM UNSOLICITED COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MESSAGES SENT BY THE CLIENT WHILE USING THE BYZANTINE LIFE MEDIA & CONSULTING SERVICE. OR II) BY ANY GOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITY ARISING FROM NON-COMPLIANCE WITH CASL OR ANY OTHER LAW OR REGULATION APPLICABLE TO ONLINE MARKETING OR CONTENT OF COMMERCIAL MESSAGES.

4) CAN WE CONTACT YOU?

If you have any questions with respect to this Policy, its last updates or our practices in relation to the treatment of spam or to report an abuse by a third party, do not hesitate to communicate with us by e-mail at or at kyleshka@thebyzantinelife.com the following mailing address:

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

The Byzantine Life Media & Consulting
54-1035 Boychuk Drive,
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7H5B2
Canada

kyleshka@thebyzantinelife.com

Last Edited on 2019-02-07

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

For more information about Privacy rights in Canada you can contact your provincial Privacy Commissioner, or contact the Federal Office at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Disclosure Policy

This policy is valid from 03 March 2018

This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. For questions about this blog, please contact K.B.P (kyleshka@thebyzantinelife.com).


This blog is not affiliated with or endorsed by any entity of the Catholic Church. We are committed to fidelity to the Magisterium of the one, holy, catholic and apostolic faith in its uninterrupted transmission from the teachings of our Lord, God and Saviour, Jesus Christ and His Apostles, our fathers among the saints.  

We dedicate this website to: our Venerable and God-bearing father among the saints, Doctor of the Church, Jerome of Stridonium, Bishop and Confessor. And to Our Lord, God and Saviour, Jesus Christ, Divine Mercy and Incarnate Wisdom, through The Most Holy Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary.


This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.

This blog abides by word of mouth marketing standards. We believe in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post will be clearly identified as paid or sponsored content. The owner(s) of this blog is compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner(s) of this blog receives compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the bloggers’ own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Receive Updates

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )